Click here to go to our home page!
 70s
 80s
 90s
BC 
Google
WWW  Super70s Awesome80s
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV

Looking for CDs?
Search Now:
In Association with Amazon.com
Add Amazon.com to your favorites.
 

Grammy Awards for 1982

By Patrick Mondout

Toto, overlooked at the 1978 Grammys for (Best New Artist), were the big winners at the 25th annual Grammy Awards winning both Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Note: All nominees are listed and denotes the Grammy winner(s).

 
Record of the Year
  "Always on My Mind" - Willie Nelson
  "Ebony and Ivory" - Paul McCartney, Stevie Wonder
  "Rosanna" - Toto
  "Steppin' Out" - Joe Jackson
  "Theme from Chariots of Fire" - Vangelis
 
Song of the Year
  "Always on My Mind" - Johnny Christopher, Mark James, Wayne Thompson
  "Ebony and Ivory" - Paul McCartney
  "Eye of the Tiger" - Frankie Sullivan, Jim Peternik
  "IGY (What a Beautiful World)" - Donald Fagen
  "Rosanna" - David Paich
 
Album of the Year
  American Fool - John Cougar
  The Nightfly - Donald Fagen
  The Nylon Curtain - Billy Joel
  Tug of War - Paul McCartney
  Toto IV - Toto
 
New Artist
  Asia
  Jennifer Holliday
  The Human League
  Men at Work
  Stray Cats
 
Pop Male Vocalist
  Donald Fagen - "IGY (What a Beautiful World)"
  Joe Jackson - "Steppin' Out"
  Elton John - "Blue Eyes"
  Michael McDonald - "I Keep Forgetting (Every Time You're Near)"
  Lionel Richie - "Truly"
  Rick Springfield - "Don't Talk to Strangers"
 
Pop Female Vocalist
  Laura Branigan - "Gloria"
  Melissa Manchester - "You Should Hear How She Talks about You"
  Juice Newton - "Love's Been a Little Bit Hard on Me"
  Olivia Newton-John - "Heart Attack"
  Linda Ronstadt - "Get Closer"
 
Pop Vocal Group
  Chicago - "Hard to Say I'm Sorry"
  Joe Cocker, Jennifer Warnes - "Up Where We Belong"
  Daryl Hall, John Oates - "Maneater"
  Paul McCartney, Stevie Wonder - "Ebony and Ivory"
  Toto - "Rosanna"
 
Rock Male Vocalist
  John Cougar - "Hurts So Good"
  Peter Gabriel - "Shock the Monkey"
  Don Henley - "Dirty Laundry"
  Rick Springfield - "I Get Excited"
  Rod Stewart - Tonight I'm Yours
 
Rock Female Vocalist
  Pat Benatar - "Shadows of the Night"
  Kim Carnes - "Voyeur"
  Bonnie Raitt - "Green Light"
  Linda Ronstadt - "Get Closer"
  Donna Summer - "Protection"
 
Rock Vocal Group
  Asia - Asia
  J. Geils Band - "Centerfold"
  Kenny Loggins with Steve Perry - "Don't Fight It"
  Survivor - "Eye of the Tiger"
  Frank Zappa, Moon Zappa - "Valley Girl"
 
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
  Ernie Watts - "Chariots of Fire" (theme, dance version)
  Louis Clark conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Hooked on Classics
  Earl Klugh - "Crazy for You"
  David Sanborn - "As We Speak"
  John Williams - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
  Flock of Seagulls - "D.N.A."
  Dregs - "Industry Standard"
  Maynard Ferguson - "Don't Stop"
  King Crimson - "Requiem"
  Van Morrison - "Scandinavia"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
  "Turn Your Love Around" - Jay Graydon, Steve Lukather, Bill Champlin
  "Do I Do" - Stevie Wonder
  "It's Gonna Take a Miracle" - Teddy Randazzo, Bobby Weinstein, Lou Staliman
  "Let It Whip" - Reggie Andrews, Leon "Ndugu" Chancler
  "Sexual Healing" - Marvin Gaye, O. Brown
  "That Girl" - Stevie Wonder
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Male
  Marvin Gaye - "Sexual Healing"
  George Benson - "Turn Your Love Around"
  Ray Parker Jr. - "The Other Woman"
  Luther Vandross - "Forever, for Always, for Love"
  Stevie Wonder - "Do I Do"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Female
  Jennifer Holliday - "And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going"
  Aretha Franklin - "Jump to It"
  Diana Ross - "Muscles"
  Patrice Rushen - "Forget Me Nots"
  Donna Summer - "Love Is in Control (Finger on the Trigger)"
  Deniece Williams - "It's Gonna Take a Miracle"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Dazz Band - "Let It Whip"
  Earth, Wind & Fire - "Wanna Be with You"
  Crusaders with B.B. King, Josie James - "Street Life"
  Paul McCartney, Stevie Wonder - "What's That You're Doing"
  Tavares - "A Penny for Your Thoughts"
 
Best Rhythm & Blues Instrumental Performance
  Marvin Gaye - "Sexual Healing"
  Eddie Murphy - "Boogie in Your Butt"
  Patrice Rushen - "Number One"
  Spyro Gyra - "Stripes"
  Grover Washington Jr. - "Come Morning"
 
Best Jazz Fusion Performance - Vocal or Instrumental
  Pat Metheny Group - Offramp
  David Sanborn - As We Speak
  Tom Scott - Desire
  Spyro Gyra - Incognito
  Weather Report - Weather Report
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Male
  Mel Torme - An Evening with George Shearing and Mel Torme
  Dave Frisberg - The Dave Frisberg Songbook, Vol. 1
  Bill Henderson - A Tribute to Johnny Mercer
  Mark Murphy - Bop for Kerouac
  Joe Williams - 8 to 5 I Lose
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Female
  Sarah Vaughan - Gershwin Live!
  Ella Fitzgerald - A Classy Pair
  Chaka Khan - Echoes of an Era
  Cleo Laine - Smilin' Through
  Maxine Sullivan - Maxine Sullivan with the Ike Isaacs Quartet
 
Best Jazz Vocal Performance - Duo or Group
  Manhattan Transfer - "Route 66"
  Clare Fischer & Salsa Picante with 2 + 2 - "One Night in a Dream"
  Jon Hendricks & Company - Love
  Jackie & Roy - "High Standards"
  Singers Unlimited - "Easy to Love"
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Soloist
  Miles Davis - We Want Miles
  Tommy Flanagan - The Magnificent Tommy Flanagan
  Wynton Marsalis - Wynton Marsalis
  Jimmy Rowles - Jimmy Rowles Plays Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn
  Ira Sullivan - Night and Day
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Group
  Phil Woods Quartet - "More" Live
  Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Straight Ahead
  Art Farmer Quartet - A Work of Art
  Tommy Flanagan Trio - Giant Steps
  Dizzy Gillespie, Mitchell-Ruff Duo - Dizzy Gillespie: Live with the Mitchell-Ruff Duo
 
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Big Band
  Count Basie & His Orchestra - Warm Breeze
  Bob Florence Big Band - Westlake
  Woody Herman Big Band - The Woody Herman Big Band Live at the Concord Jazz Festival 1981
  Mel Lewis & the Jazz Orchestra - Make Me Smile and Other New Works by Bob Brookmeyer
  Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass - Live in Digital
 
Best Country & Western Song
  "Always on My Mind" - Johnny Christopher, Wayne Carson, Mark James
  "I'm Gonna Hire a Wino to Decorate Our Home" - D. Blackwell
  "Nobody" - Kye Fleming, Dennis W. Morgan
  "Ring on Her Finger, Time on Her Hands" - Don Goodman, Pam Rose, Mary Ann Kennedy
  "She Got the Goldmine (I Got the Shaft)" - Tim DuBois
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male
  Willie Nelson - "Always on My Mind"
  Ronnie Milsap - "He Got You"
  Jerry Reed - "She Got the Goldmine (I Got the Shaft)"
  Kenny Rogers - "Love Will Turn You Around"
  Ricky Skaggs - "Heartbroke"
 
Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female
  Juice Newton - "Break It to Me Gently"
  Rosanne Cash - "Ain't No Money"
  Emmylou Harris - Cimarron
  Dolly Parton - "I Will Always Love You"
  Sylvia - "Nobody"
 
Best Country & Western Performance - Duo or Group with Vocal
  Alabama - Mountain Music
  Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson - "(Sittin' on) The Dock of the Bay"
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Bobbie Sue"
  Gram Parsons, Emmylou Harris - "Love Hurts"
  Whites - "You Put the Blue in Me"
 
Best Country & Western Instrumental Performance
  Roy Clark - "Alabama Jubilee"
  Albert Coleman's Atlanta Pops Orchestra - Just Hooked on Country
  Joe Maphis - The Joe Maphis Flat-Picking Spectacular
  Poco - "Feudin'"
  Doc & Merle Watson - "Below Freezing"
 
Best Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Amy Grant - Age to Age
  Andrae Crouch - My Tribute
  Imperials - Stand By the Power
  Sandi Patti - Lift Up the Lord
  Reba Rambo - Lady Live
 
Best Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Blackwood Brothers - I'm Following You
  Cathedrals - Something Special
  Masters - V, O, What Savior
  Rex Nelon Singers - Feeling at Home
  Dottie Rambo - Makin' My Own Place
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Contemporary
  Al Green - "Higher Plane"
  Andrae Crouch - "Finally"
  Larnelle Harris - "Touch Me, Lord
  Edwin Hawkins - Edwin Hawkins Live with the Oakland Symphony Orchestra
  Mighty Clouds of Joy - Miracle Man
 
Best Soul Gospel Performance - Traditional
  Al Green - "Precious Lord"
  Andrae Crouch - "We Need to Hear from You"
  Jessy Dixon - Jesus Is Alive and Well
  Mighty Clouds of Joy - Miracle Man
  Ben Moore - He Believes in Me
 
Best Inspirational Performance
  Barbara Mandrell - He Set My Life to Music
  Kansas - "Crossfire"
  Oak Ridge Boys - "Would They Love Him Down in Shreveport"
  Leontyne Price - "God Bless America"
  B.J. Thomas - "Miracle"
 
Best Traditional Blues Recording
  Alright Again - Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown
  Genuine Houserocking Music - Hound Dog Taylor & the HouseRockers
  He Was a Friend of Mine - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson, Roomful of Blues
  The New Johnny Otis Show - Johnny Otis
  Sippie - Sippie Wallace
 
Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
  Queen Ida and the Bon Temps Zydeco Band on Tour - Queen Ida
  In the Tradition - Boys of the Lough
  Live in America - John Renbourn Group
  Metropolis - Klezmorim
  Reggae Sunsplash '81: A Tribute to Bob Marley - various artists
  Tennessee: Folk Heritage - The Mountain - various artists
 
Best Latin Recording
  Machito and His Salsa Big Band '82 - Machito
  Rhythm of Life - Ray Barretto
  Canciones del Solar de los Aburidos - Willie Colon/Ruben Blades
  Escenas de Amore - Jose Feliciano
  Momentos - Julio Iglesias
 
Best Instrumental Composition
  "Flying (Theme from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial)" - John Williams
  "Adventures on Earth" - John Williams
  "Are You Going with Me" - Pat Metheny
  Desire - Tom Scott
  "In the Presence and Absence of Each Other, Parts 1, 2 and 3" - Claus Ogerman
 
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Recording
  John Williams - "Flying (Theme from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial") (John Williams)
  Les Hooper - "Pavane" (Les Hooper Big Band)
  Earl Klugh, Ronnie Foster, Clare Fischer - "Balladina" (Earl Klugh)
  Pat Metheny, Lyle Mays - "Are You Going with Me" (Pat Metheny Group)
  Claus Ogerman - "Pavanc pour une Infante Defunte" (Claus Ogerman featuring Ian Akkerman)
 
Best Arrangement for Voices
  David Paich - "Rosanna" (Toto)
  Al Capps - "Route 66" (Manhattan Transfer)
  Donald Fagen - "Ruby Baby" (Donald Fagen)
  Clare Fischer - "One Night (In a Dream)" (Clare Fischer & Salsa Picante with 2 + 2)
  Gene Puerling - "Lullaby of Birdland" (Singers Unlimited)
 
Best Cast Show Album
  Dreamgirls - Henry Krieger, composer; Tom Eyen, lyricist
  Cats - Andrew Lloyd Webber, Richard Stilgoe, Trevor Nunn, composers; poems by T.S. Eliot
  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist
  Merrily We Roll Along - Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist
  Nine - Maury Yeston, composer and lyricist
 
Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
  E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - John Williams, composer
  The French Lieutenant's Woman - Carl Davis, composer
  On Golden Pond - Dave Grusin, composer
  Ragtime - Randy Newman, composer
  Victor/Victoria - Henry Mancini, composer; Leslie Bricusse, lyricist
 
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
  Jerry Hey, David Paich - "Rosanna" (Toto)
  Les Hooper - "Easy to Love" (Singers Unlimited)
  Rob Mounsey, Donald Fagen - "I.G.Y. (What a Beautiful World)" (Donald Fagen)
  Marty Paich - "Only a Miracle" (Kenny Loggins)
  Stevie Wonder, Paul Riser - "Do I Do" (Stevie Wonder)
 
Best Classical Album
  Bach: The Goldberg Variations - Glenn Gould
  Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust - Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (solos: Frederica von Stade, Kenneth Riegel, Jose van Dam)
  Debussy: La Mer; Prelude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune; Danses Sacree et Profane - Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony; Frances Tietov, harp
  Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor ("Song of the Night") - James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Stravinsky: The Recorded Legacy - Igor Stravinsky; Robert Craft conducting the various orchesteras, ensembles, solo artists
 
Best Classical Orchestral Recording
  Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor ("Song of the Night") - James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Debussy: La mer; Prelude a l' Apres-Midi d'un Faune; Danses Sacree et Profane  - Leonard Slatkin conducting the Chicago Symphony
  Holst: The Planets - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic
  Mozart: Symphonies, Vol. 1 (The Early Works) - Christopher Hogwood conducting the Academy of Ancient Music
  R. Strauss: Death and Transfiguration; Don Juan; Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils - Eduardo Mata conducting the Dallas Symphony
 
Best Chamber Music Performance
  Richard Stoltzman, Richard Goode - Brahms: The Sonatas for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 120
  Cleveland Quartet with Pinchas Zuckerman, Bernard Greenhouse - Brahms: The String Sextets (B Flat Major, Op. 18, and G Major, Op. 36)
  James Galway, Kung-Wha Chung, Phillip Moll, Moray Welsh - Bach: Trio Sonatas (BWV 1038, 1039, 1079)
  Guarneri Quartet - Borodin: Quartet No. 2 in D Major; Dohnanyi: Quartet No. 2 in D Flat Major, Op. 15
  Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy - Brahms: Sonatas for Cello and Piano No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 38, and No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra
  Itzhak Perlman (Daniel Barenboim conducting the Chicago Symphony) - Elgar: Concerto for Violin in B Minor
  Vladimir Ashkenazy (Vladimir Ashkenazy conducting the Philharmonia) - Mozart: Concerto for Piano No. 22 in E Flat Major, K. 482 (Ashkenazy Plays and Conducts Mozart)
  Alicia de Larrocha (Charles Dutoit conducting the Royal Philharmonic) - Schumann: Concerto for Piano in A Minor; Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18
  Rudolf Serkin (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Beethoven: Concerto for Piano No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
  Joseph Silverstein (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony) - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
 
Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) without Orchestra
  Glenn Gould - Bach: The Goldberg Variations
  Emanuel Ax - Schumann: Humoreske, Op. 20; Fantasiestucke, Op. 12
  Vladimir Horowitz - Horowitz at the Met (Scarlatti, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninov)
  Ruth Laredo - Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op. 26; Souvenirs, Op. 28; Nocturne, Op. 33
  Alicia de Larrocha - Granados: Danzas Espanolas
  Ronald Smith - The Alkan Project (Etudes, Op. 39, in All the Minor Keys)
  Isao Tomita - Grofe-Tomita: Grand Canyon Suite; Anderson-Tomita: Syncopated Clock
 
Best Opera Recording
  Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Pierre Boulez conducting the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra (solos: Gwyneth Jones, Jeannine Altmeyer, Orton Wenkel, Peter Hofmann, Manfred Jung, Siegfried Jerusalem, Heinz Zednik, Donald McIntyre, Matti Salimen, Hermann Becht)
  Faure: Penelope - Charles Dutoit conducting the Orchestre Philharmonique du Monte Carlo (solos: Jessye Norman, Alain Vanzo, Philippe Huttenlocher
  Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen - Charles Mackerras conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Vienna State Opera Chorus (solos: Lucia Popp, Eva Randova, Dalibor Jedlicka)
  Puccini: Tosca - James Levine conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus (solos: Renata Scott, Placido Domingo, Renato Bruson)
  Puccini: Turandot - Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Vienna State Opera Chours and Vienna Boys' Choir (solos: Placido Domingo, Katia Ricciarelli, Piero de Palma, Ruggero Raimondi, Barbara Hendricks, Gottfriedl Hornik)
  Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper - Heinz Wallberg conducting the Munich Radio Orchestera, Bavarian Radio Chorus (solos: Lucia Popp, Siegfried Jerusalem, Hermann Prey, Gwendolyn Killebrew, Sigmund Nimsgren)
 
Best Choral Performance
  Margaret Hillis, choral master, Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
  Norbert Balatsch, chorus master, Vienna State Opera Chorus; Bernard Haitink conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra (solos: Gundula Janowitz, Tom Krause) - Brahms: German Requiem
  Nicholas Cleobury, chorus master, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Simon Rattle conducting the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Janacek: Glagolitic Mass
  Laszlo Heltay, chorus master, Chorus of the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Neville Marriner conducting the Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (solos: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Edith Mathis, Siegfried Jerusalem) - Haydn: The Seasons
  Thomas Peck, chorus master, St. Louis Symphony Chorus; Leonard Slatkin conducting the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov: "The Bells" and "Russian Songs" (from album Rachmaninov Orchestral Music)
  Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden, choral conductor, Tolzer Knabenchor; Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducting the Concentus Musicus Wien - Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 30 (Nos. 120-123)
  Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchesta Chorus and Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (solo: Sylvia McNair) - Poulenc: Gloria for Soprano, Choir and Orchestra (G Major)
 
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist
  Leontyne Price (Zubin Mehta conducting the Israel Philharmonic) - Verdi: Arias (Leontyne Price Sings Verdi)
  Elly Armstrong (Dalton Baldwin, accompanist) - Faure: La Bonne Chanson; Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis and Ariettes Oubliees
  Kiri Te Kanawa (Gyorgy Fischer conducting the Vienna Chamber Orchestra) - Mozart: Concert Arias (Andromeda, Il Burbero di Buon Core, Artaserse, Idomeneo, Cerere Placata)
  Jessye Norman (Daniel Barcnboim conducting the Orchestra de Paris) - Berlioz: La Mort de Cleopatre
  Frederica von Stade (Martin Katz, accompanist) - Frederica von Stade Live!
 
Best Engineered Recording - Classical
  Paul Goodman - Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor ("Song of the Night") (James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Paul Goodman - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor ("From the New World") (James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Gunter Hermanns - Holst: The Planets (Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic)
  James Lock, Simon Eadon - Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust (Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; solos: Frederica von Stade, Kenneth Riegel, Jose van Dam)
  Stan Tonkel, John Johnson, Ray Moore, Martin Greenblatt, Bud Graham - Bach: The Goldberg Variations (solo: Glenn Gould)
 
Classical Producer of the Year
  Robert Woods
  Steven Epstein
  Glenn Gould, Samuel Carter
  James Mallinson
  Jay David Saks
 
Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
  Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Movie on Record - actual dialogue, music and sound effects
  Charles Dickens' Nicholas Nickleby - Roger Rees
  Foundation's Edge - Isaac Asimov
  No Man's Land - John Gielgud, Ralph Richardson
  2010: Odyssey Two - Arthur C. Clarke
 
Best Comedy Recording
  Live on the Sunset Strip - Richard Pryor
  Eddie Murphy - Eddie Murphy
  Great White North - Bob & Doug McKenzie
  A Place for My Stuff - George Carlin
  The Steve Martin Brothers - Steve Martin
 
Best Recording for Children
  In Harmony 2 - Billy Joel, Bruce Springsteen, James Taylor, Kenny Loggins, Carly Simon, Lucy Simon, Teddy Pendergrass, Crystal Gayle, Lou Rawls, Deniece Williams, Janis Ian, Dr. John
  Animals and Other Things - Candle with the Agapeland Singers
  Best of Friends - Smurfs
  The Chipmunks Go Hollywood - Chipmunks
  Here Comes Garfield - Lou Rawls
  I Am God's Project - Birdwing Kids Korus
 
Best Engineered Recording
  Al Schmitt, Tom Knox, Greg Ladanyi, David Paich, Steve Porcaro, Dick Gall, Bruce Heigh - Toto IV (Toto)
  Neil Dorfsman - Love Over Gold (Dire Straits)
  Roger Nichols, Daniel Lazerus, Elliot Scheiner - The Nightfly (Donald Fagen)
  Alan Parsons - Eye in the Sky (Alan Parsons Project)
  George Tutko, Don Gehman, Mark Stabbeds - American Fool (John Cougar)
 
Best Album Package
  Kosh with Ron Larson - Get Closer (Linda Ronstadt)
  Jules Bates - Nothing to Fear (Oingo Boingo)
  Mick Haggerty, Ginger Canzoneri - Vacation (Go-Go's)
  Denise Minobe, Ron Coro - We Are One (Pieces of a Dream)
  George Osaki - Ongaku-Kai Live in Japan (Crusaders)
 
Best Album Notes
  John Chilton, Richard Sudhalter - Bunny Berigan (Giants of Jazz) (Bunny Berigan)
  Gary Giddins - Duke Ellington 1941 (Duke Ellington & His Orchestra)
  Thornton Hagert - An Experiment in Modern Music: Paul Whiteman at Aeolian Hall (Paul Whiteman)
  William Ivey, summary and glossary - The Greatest Country Music Recordings of All Time (various artists)
  William Ivey, Bob Pinson - 60 Years of Country Music (various artists)
  Robert Palmer - Young Blood (Coasters)
 
Best Historical Album
  The Tommy Dorsey/Frank Sinatra Sessions Vols, 1, 2, and 3 (Tommy Dorsey, Frank Sinatra)
  Bartok at the Piano, 1920-1945 (Bela Bartok)
  Bunny Berigan (Giants of Jazz) (Bunny Berigan)
  An Experiment in Modern Music: Paul Whiteman at Aeolian Hall (Paul Whiteman)
  Minstrels and Tunesmiths: The Commercial Roots of Early Country Music (various artists)
 
Producer of the Year
  Toto
  David Foster
  Quincy Jones
  Gary Katz
  John Cougar Mellencamp, Don Gehman
 
Video of the Year
  Olivia Physical - Olivia Newton-John
  Fun and Games - various artists
  The Tales of Hoffman - Royal Opera conducted by Georges Pretre with Placido Domingo
  The Tubes Video - Tubes
  Visions: Elton John - Elton John
 
Hall of Fame
  Bach: Goldberg Variations - Glenn Gould (1956)
  "Empty Bed Blues" - Bessie Smith (1928)
  "In the Mood" - Glenn Miller & His Orchestra (1939)
  "Pine Top's Boogie Woogie" - Pine Top Smith (1928)
  "Your Cheatin' Heart" - Hank Williams (1953)
 
Trustees Award
  Les Paul
 
 



 

MUSICAL NOTES

Album of the Year: Toto IV

What: 25th Annual Grammy Awards

Date: February 23, 1983

Where: Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles

Network: CBS


Grammy memorabilia!
Grammy Videos and DVDs!

Register on eBay for free today and start buying & selling with millions each week!


   
FORUMS | Culture | Movies | Music | News | Sports | Sci/Tech | Timeline | TV


Copyright 1994-2017, Super70s.com. All Rights Reserved.
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Service.
Privacy Statement